Home:Council full menu:Voting and elections

Candidates for the 01 May 2008 District Council Election by party

Electoral Registration - March 2010
electoral.registration@kirklees.gov.uk


British National Party
Candidate name ward
Atack, Frank Dewsbury South
Auty, Danny Dewsbury West
Benge, Trisha Lindley
Brown, Richard Cleckheaton
Cass, Nick Mirfield
Cass, Steve Liversedge and Gomersal
Exley, David Antony Heckmondwike
Exley, Stuart Andrew Newsome
Firth, June Denby Dale
Girvan, Alan Dewsbury East
Hanson, Christine Colne Valley
Ioannou, Mary Batley East
Roper, Ian Michael Batley West
Sandford, Len Holme Valley South
Turner, Skye Crosland Moor and Netherton
Walker, Robert Golcar
Whitehead, James Almondbury
Wilkinson, John Christopher Birstall and Birkenshaw
Wright, Deborah Holme Valley North
Wright, Jonathan David Baxter Dalton
top
Conservative
Candidate name ward
Armer, Bill Ashbrow
Bates, Margaret Rose Liversedge and Gomersal
Bolt, Martyn Mirfield
Cook, John Colin Denby Dale
Cook, Sally-Ann Louise Cleckheaton
Firth, Donald Malcolm Holme Valley South
Firth, Jackie Golcar
Herriott, Bunty Colne Valley
Hussain, Nadeem Batley East
Iqbal, Khizar Dewsbury South
Jessop, Roger Stephen Dalton
Leonard, Martin James Almondbury
Mahroof, Mohammed Dewsbury East
McKeown, Kelly Elizabeth Batley West
Murphy, Adrian Kirkburton
Murphy, Paul Greenhead
Palfreeman, Andrew Lawrence Birstall and Birkenshaw
Sibbald, Keith Dewsbury West
Smith, Beryl Holme Valley North
Steer, Bob Lindley
Stocks, Phillip Joseph Heckmondwike
Thomas, Janice Newsome
Travis, John Stuart Dunkerley Crosland Moor and Netherton
top
English Democrats
Candidate name ward
McEnhill, Paul Henry Adrian Denby Dale
Purkiss, Ivan James Kirkburton
top
Green
Candidate name ward
Anscombe, Simon Neil Holme Valley South
Atkinson, Michelle Kirkburton
Ball, Chas Crosland Moor and Netherton
Cooney, Paul Francis Greenhead
Cooper, Andrew Newsome
Cronin, Janice Cleckheaton
Cunnington, Peter Dewsbury West
Fallows, Sharon Dalton
Flynn, Julian Batley West
Greenwood, Dan Golcar
Hargreaves, David William Almondbury
Hedges, Lesley Ann Colne Valley
Jolly, Gillian Dewsbury South
Lord, Clive Richard Birstall and Birkenshaw
Phillips, John Ashbrow
Plunkett, Claire Holme Valley North
Plunkett, Richard Lindley
Redshaw, Gill Liversedge and Gomersal
Smithson, Brenda Batley East
Stimson, Andrew Denby Dale
Strudwick, Brian Mirfield
top
Independent
Candidate name ward
Brooke, Ian Almondbury
Gray, Melvin Trevor Almondbury
Hutchinson, Yvonne Ashbrow
Lyons, Terry Holme Valley North
Wild, Linda Greenhead
top
Kirklees Save our Services
Candidate name ward
Mills, Mel Ashbrow
top
Labour
Candidate name ward
Afsar, Rashid Dewsbury West
Blanshard, Maggie Denby Dale
Cave, Simon Liversedge and Gomersal
Chapple, Chris Holme Valley South
Dunn, Keiron Leith Almondbury
Gajra, Yunus Dewsbury South
Goodison, Jean Margaret Newsome
Greetham, Mike Kirkburton
Hall, Steve Heckmondwike
Kane, Paul Dewsbury East
Khan, Mehboob Greenhead
Mayet, Hanif Batley East
McBride, Peter Daniel Dalton
Miles, Julie Mirfield
Morgan, Douglas Sydmoth Lindley
Pandor, Shabir Batley West
Ramsden, Michael Trevor Cleckheaton
Singleton, Helen Colne Valley
Smith, Ken Ashbrow
Stubley, Amanda Louise Birstall and Birkenshaw
Tankard, Bill Holme Valley North
Walton, Molly Crosland Moor and Netherton
top
Labour and Co-operative
Candidate name ward
Cuss, Jeremy Cecil Freeman Golcar
top
Liberal Democrat
Candidate name ward
Armistead, Craig John Denby Dale
Bentley, Allan Batley West
Bentley, Neil Darren Liversedge and Gomersal
Bloom, Chrissy Heckmondwike
Bloom, Jon Birstall and Birkenshaw
Denham, Ann Elspeth Almondbury
Disken, Bernard Thomas Dewsbury South
Edinburgh, Gerald Kirkburton
Firth, Brian William King Mirfield
Gosslin, Andrea Lesley Holme Valley North
Greaves, Helen Zoe Newsome
Hullock, Dennis Dewsbury East
Hussain, Karam Dewsbury West
Iqbal, Irfan Batley East
Iredale, Christine Mary Golcar
O'Reilly, Geraldine Greenhead
Parchment, Rochelle Louise Dalton
Pinnock, Kathryn Mary Cleckheaton
Pritchard, Arthur Holme Valley South
Ridgway, David Colne Valley
Rutter, Ian Lionel Mark Crosland Moor and Netherton
Stanfield, Christine Margaret Lindley
Wilkinson, James Andrew Ashbrow
top
Save Huddersfield NHS
Candidate name ward
Slattery, Ian William Crosland Moor and Netherton
top
The Blah Party
Candidate name ward
Maroney, Boney Holme Valley North
top
The New Party
Candidate name ward
Pinder, David Mirfield
top






A to Z of the website