Home:Council full menu:Voting and elections

Results for the 01 May 2008 District Council Election

Electoral Registration - March 2010
electoral.registration@kirklees.gov.uk

The results for the 01 May 2008 District Council Election are as follows


Almondbury
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Denham, Ann Elspeth 1667 Held
CON Conservative Leonard, Martin James 1402
LAB Labour Dunn, Keiron Leith 528
GRN Green Hargreaves, David William 447
BNP British National Party Whitehead, James 380
IND Independent Brooke, Ian 261
IND Independent Gray, Melvin Trevor 65
 
Total votes:   4750
Turnout:   36%
top
Ashbrow
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Smith, Ken 1880 Held
CON Conservative Armer, Bill 1759
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Wilkinson, James Andrew 299
IND Independent Hutchinson, Yvonne 287
KSOS Kirklees Save our Services Mills, Mel 234
GRN Green Phillips, John 216
 
Total votes:   4675
Turnout:   35%
top
Batley East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mayet, Hanif 3060 Held
CON Conservative Hussain, Nadeem 823
BNP British National Party Ioannou, Mary 759
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Iqbal, Irfan 653
GRN Green Smithson, Brenda 296
 
Total votes:   5591
Turnout:   46%
top
Batley West
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Pandor, Shabir 2335 Held
CON Conservative McKeown, Kelly Elizabeth 1451
BNP British National Party Roper, Ian Michael 771
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bentley, Allan 421
GRN Green Flynn, Julian 175
 
Total votes:   5153
Turnout:   42%
top
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Palfreeman, Andrew Lawrence 2536 Held
LAB Labour Stubley, Amanda Louise 850
BNP British National Party Wilkinson, John Christopher 728
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bloom, Jon 291
GRN Green Lord, Clive Richard 226
 
Total votes:   4631
Turnout:   38%
top
Cleckheaton
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Pinnock, Kathryn Mary 2425 Held
CON Conservative Cook, Sally-Ann Louise 1050
BNP British National Party Brown, Richard 1023
LAB Labour Ramsden, Michael Trevor 409
GRN Green Cronin, Janice 114
 
Total votes:   5021
Turnout:   41%
top
Colne Valley
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Ridgway, David 1875 Held
CON Conservative Herriott, Bunty 1252
BNP British National Party Hanson, Christine 687
LAB Labour Singleton, Helen 581
GRN Green Hedges, Lesley Ann 497
 
Total votes:   4892
Turnout:   38%
top
Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Walton, Molly 2150 Held
CON Conservative Travis, John Stuart Dunkerley 992
SHN Save Huddersfield NHS Slattery, Ian William 936
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Rutter, Ian Lionel Mark 437
GRN Green Ball, Chas 388
BNP British National Party Turner, Skye 360
 
Total votes:   5263
Turnout:   41%
top
Dalton
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Parchment, Rochelle Louise 1467 Gain
LAB Labour McBride, Peter Daniel 1303
CON Conservative Jessop, Roger Stephen 830
BNP British National Party Wright, Jonathan David Baxter 460
GRN Green Fallows, Sharon 212
 
Total votes:   4272
Turnout:   34%
top
Denby Dale
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Cook, John Colin 2474 Gain
LAB Labour Blanshard, Maggie 1711
BNP British National Party Firth, June 394
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Armistead, Craig John 372
GRN Green Stimson, Andrew 288
EDEM English Democrats McEnhill, Paul Henry Adrian 172
 
Total votes:   5411
Turnout:   44%
top
Dewsbury East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Kane, Paul 2090 Held
BNP British National Party Girvan, Alan 1467
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hullock, Dennis 1087
CON Conservative Mahroof, Mohammed 657
 
Total votes:   5301
Turnout:   40%
top
Dewsbury South
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Iqbal, Khizar 3208 Held
LAB Labour Gajra, Yunus 1518
BNP British National Party Atack, Frank 1050
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Disken, Bernard Thomas 315
GRN Green Jolly, Gillian 177
 
Total votes:   6268
Turnout:   50%
top
Dewsbury West
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hussain, Karam 3033 Held
LAB Labour Afsar, Rashid 1651
BNP British National Party Auty, Danny 720
CON Conservative Sibbald, Keith 367
GRN Green Cunnington, Peter 136
 
Total votes:   5907
Turnout:   48%
top
Golcar
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Iredale, Christine Mary 1634 Held
LAC Labour and Co-operative Cuss, Jeremy Cecil Freeman 982
BNP British National Party Walker, Robert 944
CON Conservative Firth, Jackie 883
GRN Green Greenwood, Dan 425
 
Total votes:   4868
Turnout:   37%
top
Greenhead
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Khan, Mehboob 3439 Held
CON Conservative Murphy, Paul 798
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat O'Reilly, Geraldine 436
GRN Green Cooney, Paul Francis 417
IND Independent Wild, Linda 369
 
Total votes:   5459
Turnout:   40%
top
Heckmondwike
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Hall, Steve 2097 Gain
BNP British National Party Exley, David Antony 1903
CON Conservative Stocks, Phillip Joseph 953
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bloom, Chrissy 337
 
Total votes:   5290
Turnout:   43%
top
Holme Valley North
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Smith, Beryl 1810 Gain
IND Independent Lyons, Terry 1680
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gosslin, Andrea Lesley 1174
BNP British National Party Wright, Deborah 366
LAB Labour Tankard, Bill 342
GRN Green Plunkett, Claire 194
BP The Blah Party Maroney, Boney 38
 
Total votes:   5604
Turnout:   45%
top
Holme Valley South
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Firth, Donald Malcolm 3113 Held
LAB Labour Chapple, Chris 848
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Pritchard, Arthur 732
GRN Green Anscombe, Simon Neil 582
BNP British National Party Sandford, Len 359
 
Total votes:   5634
Turnout:   41%
top
Kirkburton
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Murphy, Adrian 2430 Held
GRN Green Atkinson, Michelle 1805
LAB Labour Greetham, Mike 487
EDEM English Democrats Purkiss, Ivan James 193
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Edinburgh, Gerald 191
 
Total votes:   5106
Turnout:   40%
top
Lindley
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Stanfield, Christine Margaret 2132 Held
CON Conservative Steer, Bob 2068
LAB Labour Morgan, Douglas Sydmoth 610
BNP British National Party Benge, Trisha 432
GRN Green Plunkett, Richard 272
 
Total votes:   5514
Turnout:   41%
top
Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Bates, Margaret Rose 2592 Held
BNP British National Party Cass, Steve 936
LAB Labour Cave, Simon 797
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bentley, Neil Darren 382
GRN Green Redshaw, Gill 202
 
Total votes:   4909
Turnout:   37%
top
Mirfield
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Bolt, Martyn 3400 Held
BNP British National Party Cass, Nick 967
LAB Labour Miles, Julie 797
NEW The New Party Pinder, David 512
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Firth, Brian William King 261
GRN Green Strudwick, Brian 148
 
Total votes:   6085
Turnout:   42%
top
Newsome
Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Cooper, Andrew 1942 Held
LAB Labour Goodison, Jean Margaret 916
CON Conservative Thomas, Janice 645
BNP British National Party Exley, Stuart Andrew 384
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Greaves, Helen Zoe 256
 
Total votes:   4143
Turnout:   32%
top






A to Z of the website