Home:Council full menu:Voting and elections

Results for the 06 May 2010 District Council Election

Electoral Registration - August 2010
electoral.registration@kirklees.gov.uk

The results for the 06 May 2010 District Council Election are as follows


Almondbury
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Wilkinson, Linda Mary 3448 Held
CON Conservative Leonard, Martin James 2397
LAB Labour Dunn, Keiron Leith 1662
GRN Green Marchant, Eileen 606
BNP British National Party Sandford, Len 513
 
Total votes:   8626
Turnout:   64%
top
Ashbrow
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Calvert, Jean 3543 Held
CON Conservative Armer, Bill 2565
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Singh, Manjit 1490
BNP British National Party Abbott, Dale 321
GRN Green Fallows, Sharon Elaine 275
 
Total votes:   8194
Turnout:   61%
top
Batley East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Akhtar, Mahmood 4843 Held
CON Conservative Laher, Mohammed Esmail 1774
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bloom, Jon Robert 1274
BNP British National Party Ioannou, Mary 678
GRN Green Brooks, David Michael 186
 
Total votes:   8755
Turnout:   70%
top
Batley West
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Lowe, Gwen 4285 Held
CON Conservative Waple, Louisa Mary 1883
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Iqbal, Irfan 987
BNP British National Party Pygott, Jonathan 933
GRN Green Blakeley, Matt 277
 
Total votes:   8365
Turnout:   65%
top
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Smaje, Liz 3935 Held
LAB Labour Stubley, Amanda Louise 2285
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Brain England, Suzy 1222
BNP British National Party Wilkinson, John Christopher 875
GRN Green Lord, Clive 222
 
Total votes:   8539
Turnout:   69%
top
Cleckheaton
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Lawson, John Craig 3233 Held
CON Conservative Holmes, Lisa Jayne 2399
LAB Labour Ramsden, Michael Trevor 1663
BNP British National Party Exley, David Antony 1181
GRN Green Barraclough, Robert William 150
 
Total votes:   8626
Turnout:   68%
top
Colne Valley
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Turner, Nicola 3898 Held
CON Conservative Bellamy, Donna Katherine 2452
LAB Labour Ryans, Andy 1688
BNP British National Party Walker, Robert 627
GRN Green Hedges, Lesley Ann 533
 
Total votes:   9198
Turnout:   70%
top
Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Pattison, Carole Ann 2812 Gain
CON Conservative Smith, Basil 1827
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Constance, Oliver 1549
TUSC Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition Grunsell , Jackie 1472
BNP British National Party Turner, Skye 431
GRN Green Ball, Chas 331
 
Total votes:   8422
Turnout:   66%
top
Dalton
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour McBride, Peter Daniel 3297 Held
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Munro, Alison Louise 2206
CON Conservative Thomas, Janice Michele 1489
BNP British National Party Hanson, Christine 521
GRN Green Hart, Gavin 220
 
Total votes:   7733
Turnout:   61%
top
Denby Dale
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Dodds, Jim 3875 Held
LAB Labour Turner, Graham 2684
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Armistead, Craig John 1666
BNP British National Party Firth, Rachel Caroline 612
GRN Green Sigsworth, Terry David 513
 
Total votes:   9350
Turnout:   75%
top
Dewsbury East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Scott, Cathy 2878 Held
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hullock, Dennis 2206
CON Conservative Roberts, Mark 1850
BNP British National Party Smith, Joseph Michael 1349
GRN Green Cruden, Nicola Jane 163
 
Total votes:   8446
Turnout:   63%
top
Dewsbury South
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Ahmed, Masood 4006 Held
CON Conservative Ameen, Imtiaz Ali 1714
BNP British National Party Atack, Frank 886
IND Independent Kennedy, Christopher 844
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Disken, Bernard Thomas 791
IND Independent Maddox, Shaun 359
GRN Green Cruden, Adrian Hugh 211
 
Total votes:   8811
Turnout:   70%
top
Dewsbury West
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Hussain, Mumtaz 3558 Held
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Choudhary, Nisar Ahmed 2554
CON Conservative Nottingham, John David 926
BNP British National Party Blanchard, Robert 839
GRN Green Stimson, Andrew 207
 
Total votes:   8084
Turnout:   64%
top
Golcar
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Marchington, Andrew 3166 Held
LAB Labour Richards, Hilary Stewart 2111
CON Conservative Firth, Jackie 1917
BNP British National Party Wright, Jon 783
GRN Green Greenwood, Daniel Edward 381
IND Independent Hill, David 289
 
Total votes:   8647
Turnout:   65%
top
Greenhead
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Sokhal, Mohan Singh 4321 Held
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Rehman, Azizur 1910
CON Conservative McGuin, Robert William Anthony 1522
GRN Green Phillips, John Lydon 565
IND Independent Wild, Linda 337
 
Total votes:   8655
Turnout:   64%
top
Heckmondwike
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Kendrick, Viv 3117 Gain
CON Conservative Thornton, Robert 2343
BNP British National Party Roberts, Roger 1446
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bloom, Chrissy 1300
 
Total votes:   8206
Turnout:   66%
top
Holme Valley North
Party Candidate name Votes
IND Independent Lyons, Terry 2833 Gain
CON Conservative Rogers, Royston 2525
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Leach, Ann 1940
LAB Labour Hirst, Carol Ann 1229
BNP British National Party Fowler, Barry 478
GRN Green Ward, Barry 330
IND Independent Madden, Mike (candidate withdrawn)
 
Total votes:   9335
Turnout:   73%
top
Holme Valley South
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Patrick, Nigel 4348 Held
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Adams, Frank 2809
LAB Labour Stanley, Penny 2138
GRN Green Anscombe, Simon Neil 635
BNP British National Party Petty, Ian 440
 
Total votes:   10370
Turnout:   74%
top
Kirkburton
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Smith, Christine Marie Louise 3591 Held
GRN Green Atkinson, Michelle 2447
LAB Labour Greetham, Mike 1431
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bird, Stephen John 1067
BNP British National Party Firth, June 469
 
Total votes:   9005
Turnout:   71%
top
Lindley
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Burke, Cahal 3468 Gain
CON Conservative Brice, Tony 3318
LAB Labour Morgan, Douglas Sydmoth 1934
BNP British National Party De La Mare, Michael 460
GRN Green Plunkett, Richard 375
 
Total votes:   9555
Turnout:   70%
top
Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Hall, David James 3667 Held
LAB Labour O'Neill, Marielle Charmaine 2284
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bentley, Neil Darren 1548
BNP British National Party Roper, Ian Michael 990
GRN Green Redshaw, Gill 232
 
Total votes:   8721
Turnout:   63%
top
Mirfield
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Lees-Hamilton, Vivien 5908 Held
LAB Labour Sykes, Peter Lloyd 2134
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Firth, Brian William King 1971
GRN Green Whittingham, Cassandra Louise 516
 
Total votes:   10529
Turnout:   71%
top
Newsome
Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Simpson, Graham 2447 Held
LAB Labour Ahmed, Munir 1878
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Scott, Philip David 1421
CON Conservative McGuin, Bernard William 1178
BNP British National Party Exley, Stuart Andrew 435
IND Independent Spencer, Hazel 109
 
Total votes:   7468
Turnout:   54%
top






A to Z of the website