Home:Council full menu:Voting and elections

Results for the 05 May 2011 District Council Election

Electoral Registration - May 2011
electoral.registration@kirklees.gov.uk

The results for the 05 May 2011 District Council Election are as follows


Almondbury
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Blanchard, James Christopher 1736 Held
CON Conservative Thomas, Janice 1400
LAB Labour Ledsam, Elliott 1322
GRN Green Marchant, Eileen 677
BNP British National Party Leach, Tony 230
TUSC Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Fennell, Craig 105
 
Total votes:   5470
Turnout:   41%
top
Ashbrow
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Harris, Cath 2817 Held
CON Conservative Armer, Bill 1871
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Singh, Manjit 397
GRN Green Fallows, Sharon Elaine 285
 
Total votes:   5395
Turnout:   39%
top
Batley East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Stubley, Amanda Louise 3834 Held
CON Conservative Laher, Mohammed Esmail 1028
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bloom, Jon Robert 333
IND Independent Griffin, Mark Steven 295
GRN Green Cunnington, Peter 212
 
Total votes:   5702
Turnout:   45%
top
Batley West
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour O'Neill, Peter 3376 Held
CON Conservative Birkenshaw, John Brian 1302
GRN Green Blakeley, Matt 317
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Iqbal, Irfan 252
 
Total votes:   5247
Turnout:   40%
top
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Light, Robert Christopher 2642 Held
LAB Labour Williams, Michael John 1640
GRN Green Lord, Clive 368
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Brain England, Suzy 317
 
Total votes:   4967
Turnout:   40%
top
Cleckheaton
Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Pinnock, Andrew Charles 2237 Held
CON Conservative Pinder, David 1389
LAB Labour Howard, Dan 1316
GRN Green Barraclough, Robert 283
 
Total votes:   5225
Turnout:   41%
top
Colne Valley
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Bellamy, Donna Katherine 1656 Gain
LAB Labour Ellam, Tabatha Jayne 1554
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bradbury, Lynn Elizabeth 1425
GRN Green Collis, Chayley Zillah Frances 559
UKIP UK Independence Party Roberts, Melanie 543
 
Total votes:   5771
Turnout:   44%
top
Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Sarwar, Mohammad 2754 Held
CON Conservative Waple, Louisa Mary 1151
TUSC Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Grunsell, Dr. Jackie 866
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hussain, Mahmood 574
GRN Green Ball, Chas 511
 
Total votes:   5856
Turnout:   45%
top
Dalton
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Preest, Cliff 2243 Gain
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Battye, Roger David 1072
CON Conservative Meadows, Chris 892
GRN Green Honour, David Lawrence 468
 
Total votes:   4675
Turnout:   37%
top
Denby Dale
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Ward, Elaine 2514 Held
LAB Labour Turner, Graham 2285
GRN Green Sigsworth, Terry David 443
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Armistead, Craig John 392
EDEM English Democrats - "Putting England First!" McEnhill, Paul Henry Adrian 276
BNP British National Party Firth, Rachel 206
 
Total votes:   6140
Turnout:   48%
top
Dewsbury East
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Firth, Eric 2739 Held
CON Conservative Eastwood, Mark Simon 1150
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hullock, Dennis 776
UKIP UK Independence Party Burrows, Greg 441
GRN Green Kelsall, Tony 203
 
Total votes:   5309
Turnout:   40%
top
Dewsbury South
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Patel, Salim 2577 Held
LAB Labour Arshad-Mather, Naheed 1896
No description Kennedy, Chris 822
GRN Green Cruden, Adrian Hugh 287
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Disken, Bernard Thomas 224
IND Independent Maddox, Shaun 189
 
Total votes:   5995
Turnout:   47%
top
Dewsbury West
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour O'Donovan, Darren 2918 Gain
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Hussain, Naz 2118
CON Conservative Walker, Christophe 502
GRN Green Stimson, Andrew Charles 202
 
Total votes:   5740
Turnout:   44%
top
Golcar
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Richards, Hilary Stewart 1769 Gain
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Iredale, Robert Christopher 1567
CON Conservative Simpson, Clinton 857
GRN Green Greenwood, Daniel Edward 384
IND Independent Hill, David Stuart 340
BNP British National Party Turner, Skye 292
TUSC Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Moll, Matt 59
 
Total votes:   5292
Turnout:   39%
top
Greenhead
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Hughes, Judith Margaret 4117 Held
CON Conservative McGuin, Robert William Anthony 972
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Haleem, Mohammed 718
GRN Green Atkinson, Michelle 526
 
Total votes:   6379
Turnout:   46%
top
Heckmondwike
Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Sheard, Paul David 3403 Held
CON Conservative Roberts, Mark 873
GRN Green Brooks, David 320
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Pugsley, Josie 257
 
Total votes:   4853
Turnout:   39%
top
Holme Valley North
Party Candidate name Votes
IND Independent Holroyd-Doveton, Edgar 1887 Gain
CON Conservative Smith, Basil 1539
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Woodhead, David John 1097
LAB Labour Leedham, Ian Charles 931
GRN Green Ward, Barry 507
 
Total votes:   5961
Turnout:   47%
top
Holme Valley South
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Sims, Ken 3201 Held
LAB Labour Morris, Steven 1808
GRN Green Macklin, Sue 794
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Constance, Oliver James 751
 
Total votes:   6604
Turnout:   46%
top
Kirkburton
Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Hardcastle, Derek John 2221 Held
CON Conservative Shaw, Amanda Jayne 2139
LAB Labour Greetham, Mike 1040
BNP British National Party Dixon, Carol 195
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Singh, Jatinder 127
 
Total votes:   5747
Turnout:   45%
top
Lindley
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Brice, Tony 2379 Gain
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Woodhead, Anthony Owen 1650
LAB Labour Morgan, Douglas Sydmoth 1487
GRN Green Plunkett, Richard 531
 
Total votes:   6081
Turnout:   44%
top
Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Holmes, Lisa Jayne 2467 Held
LAB Labour North, Gordon 2189
GRN Green Allison, Karen 334
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Farnhill, Richard Allan 290
 
Total votes:   5280
Turnout:   39%
top
Mirfield
Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Taylor, Kathleen 3561 Held
LAB Labour Rowling, Karen Louise 2325
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Firth, Brian William King 376
GRN Green Whittingham, Cassandra 350
 
Total votes:   6612
Turnout:   44%
top
Newsome
Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Stewart-Turner, Julie 2450 Held
LAB Labour Saeed, Mohammed 1383
CON Conservative Virdee, Jas 536
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Scott, Philip David 225
TUSC Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Slattery, Ian 150
 
Total votes:   4777
Turnout:   34%
top






A to Z of the website